Bookmark this on Hatena Bookmark
Hatena Bookmark - Marriage License
Share on Facebook
Post to Google Buzz
Bookmark this on Yahoo Bookmark
Bookmark this on Livedoor Clip
Share on FriendFeed

Marriage License

Marriage License
The marriage license is actually one of the most important requirements when you want to get married- whether you plan to have a church or civil wedding. It is a pre-requisite just like a driver’s license is a pre-requisite before you can drive in the streets. A marriage license is only valid for 120 days from the date of issuance. Application forms are available at the Local Civil Registrar of the city or municipality where either the bride or groom resides. The couple is required to appear personally when applying for a marriage license. The marriage license is normally released 10 days from the filing of the application.

Below are the requirements in the application for a marriage license:

1. Birth Certificate. Should be a Certified True Copy issued by the National Statistics Office (NSO). You can request for a copy of your birth certificate through the NSO website or by calling (+63 2) 737 1111. The fee is only Php300 and payments can be made online or through bank deposit/payment.

2. Parents’ Consent for 18-21 years old and Parents’ Advice for 21-25 years old.

3. Certificate of Attendance. Couples are required to attend a pre-marital counseling and family planning seminar conducted by the City or Municipal Health Office in the municipality or city where the bride or groom applied for the marriage license.



4. CENOMAR. Certificate of No Marriage record issued by the National Statistics Office certifying that a person has not contracted marriage. You can request for a copy of your CENOMAR through the NSO website or by calling (+63 2) 737 1111. The fee is only Php300 and payments can be made online or through bank deposit/payment.

Additional requirements like a certificate of Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage. This certification is issued by the diplomatic or consular offices, and serves as a clearance or permit from the consul and a proof of eligibility for marriage.